Accident Summary Nr: 202464145 - Employee's Arm Is Amputated When Pulled Into Well Cathead
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310193636 | 08/08/2006 | 1711 | 238220 | Carter Pump & Machine, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:15 a.m. on August 7, 2006, Employee #1 was working as a rig helper at a water well located in an agricultural field. He was using a cathead and cathead line to aid in the threading of segments of well tubing. He became entangled in line on the cathead of the production rig and was pulled into the cathead. He was hospitalized for the amputation of his left arm.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | Other | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310193636 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Drillers, oil well | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment |