Accident Summary Nr: 202463980 - Employee Shoots Self with Nail Gun, Suffers Puncture Wound
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310193578 | 08/09/2006 | 1751 | 238130 | Nolex Construction Corp. |
Abstract: On July 7, 2006, Employee #1 was working at a construction worksite as a framing foreman. Employee #1 was using a Hitachi NR83 pneumatic nail gun and was nailing plywood in the basement level of a three-level house under construction. Employee #1 was holding the nail gun in his right hand, and was preparing to discharge a nail, when one of the other employees called his name and he turned to answer him. Employee #1 had just reloaded the nail gun, when another employee called him and asked another question. Employee #1 turned around, got up and as he stood up he was holding the nail gun in his right hand and the nail gun hit his right knee, discharging the nail into his knee. The nail, which was a 2.375-in. ring-shank nail was embedded in the femur bone, but did not fracture or shatter the bone. Employee #1 was hospitalized for five days for surgery to remove the nail and had 32 stitches.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 3 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 310193578 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Other |