Accident Summary Nr: 202463980 - Employee Shoots Self with Nail Gun, Suffers Puncture Wound

Accident Summary Nr: 202463980 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 07/13/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31019357808/09/20061751238130Nolex Construction Corp.

Abstract: On July 7, 2006, Employee #1 was working at a construction worksite as a framing foreman. Employee #1 was using a Hitachi NR83 pneumatic nail gun and was nailing plywood in the basement level of a three-level house under construction. Employee #1 was holding the nail gun in his right hand, and was preparing to discharge a nail, when one of the other employees called his name and he turned to answer him. Employee #1 had just reloaded the nail gun, when another employee called him and asked another question. Employee #1 turned around, got up and as he stood up he was holding the nail gun in his right hand and the nail gun hit his right knee, discharging the nail into his knee. The nail, which was a 2.375-in. ring-shank nail was embedded in the femur bone, but did not fracture or shatter the bone. Employee #1 was hospitalized for five days for surgery to remove the nail and had 32 stitches.

Keywords: KNEE, NAIL, PUNCTURE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 3

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310193578 Hospitalized injury Puncture Supervisors; carpenters and related workers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Other