Accident Summary Nr: 202463899 - Employee Is Burned While Using Torch Near Gas Tank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310194568 | 10/05/2006 | 0214 | 112410 | Hay Brothers Sheep |
Abstract: At approximately 8:52 a.m. on October 3, 2006, Employee #1 was a farm laborer, working at a sheep ranch. He was using an oxygen acetylene cutting torch to cut a truck into small pieces to be sent to the salvage yard. He had removed several sections of the truck, including the vehicle gasoline tank, and left the pieces on the ground around the truck. He was leaning over the gasoline tank while cutting the main truck frame with the torch. Employee #1 was injured when molten metal from the cutting operation fell into the gasoline tank, which caused a flash fire that resulted in second and third degree burns to his arms, legs, chest, back, and face. He was hospitalized at the Grossman Burn Center.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310194568 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |