Accident Summary Nr: 202463840 - Employee's Toes Are Amputated in Industrial Truck Accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310193107 | 07/13/2006 | 4225 | 493110 | Target Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 p.m. on June 18, 2006, an employee was working in a large retail distribution warehouse. The employee was driving a Crown RC 3000 Series stand-up forklift, when he stopped his vehicle at workstation Number 341. As the employee exited the vehicle, he accidentally struck the Multi-Function Handle. The vehicle moved, and pinned the employee's left foot between the rear of the forklift and an angle iron barrier. All the toes on the employee's left foot were crushed, requiring them to be amputated. The injured employee was transported to Kern Medical where he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310193107 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |