Accident Summary Nr: 202462644 - Employee's Fingers Are Amputated by Unguarded Moving Chain
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120318936 | 11/02/2005 | 7363 | 561320 | Express Services Group |
Abstract: On October 14, 2005, Employee #1, along with two other employees was, instructed by a supervisor to clean the production equipment on Line #3. Employee #1 and a coworker climbed a ladder to the platform, where the scales, vibrator, and radial feeder tray were located. Two other employees were standing on the floor, one at the control panel, and one at the side of the bucket elevator. Employee #1 and the coworker began cleaning the feeder tray and the dispersion table, while standing up on the platform. In order to clean the feeder tray better, Employee #1 put one foot on the white railing, attempting to raise herself up, so she could look into the feeder tray. As she was putting her right foot on the railing, she placed her left hand on top of the bucket elevator, near the chain and sprocket drive. At the same time, the two employees on the floor level were removing the buckets from the bucket elevator. Typically, in order to move the buckets along the line, the employee at the control panel was turning the machine on, until four to six of the buckets were within reach of the employee on the floor. Then, he would turn the machine off using the black control button on the control panel, located on the side of the machine. When the employee turned the machine on, Employee #1's left hand was located on the unguarded chain and sprocket drive. Employee #1's left hand was caught in the moving chain and sprocket, which were located 4 ft 11.5 in. above the platform floor. Employee #1's left index finger, middle finger, and ring fingers were amputated just below the first joints. The employee, who turned the bucket elevator on, could not see Employee #1 at the time of accident. The other employee on the platform heard screaming and went to help Employee #1 to go down from the platform. Employee #1 was taken to Henry Mayo Hospital, where she was hospitalized for three days and had surgery on her hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120318936 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Hand packers and packagers |