Accident Summary Nr: 202462172 - Employee run over by pickup truck and later dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300832441 | 12/13/2005 | 5511 | 441110 | Jerry Reneau Chrysler/Dodge |
Abstract: On September 16, 2005, Employee #1 was starting a pickup truck in a car dealership parking lot. Employee #1 started the truck while standing outside the vehicle and leaning in, with his left foot depressing the clutch and his right hand turning the ignition key. The truck had been left in first gear and when Employee #1 released the clutch the truck lunged forward. Employee #1 fell under the truck and was run over. Employee #1 was alert and coherent and conversed with first responders but later died. Employee #1 had a preexisting injury to his pleural lining that may have contributed to his death.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300832441 | Fatality | Other | Sales workers, motor vehicles and boats |