Accident Summary Nr: 202462156 - Employee Injures Hand While Operating Punch Press Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300830668 | 08/15/2005 | 3469 | 332116 | National Metal Stampings |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 p.m. on July 25, 2005, Employee #1 was operating a punch press machine to cut 0.125-inch-thick stainless steel sections. While he was operating the machine, his left ring finger and small fingers became caught between the ram and the die of the punch press machine. Employee #1 was taken to Angelope Valley Hospital in Lancaster, California, where he was hospitalized and underwent surgery to repair his damaged fingers. His left ring and small fingers were reconstructed without requiring any bone loss or amputation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300830668 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |