Accident Summary Nr: 202461562 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Skid Steer Loader
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309674471 | 02/09/2006 | 0782 | 561730 | Preferred Tree Care Landscaping & Design Dba Bedro |
Abstract: On February 9, 2006, Employee #1 was performing maintenance on a skid steer loader. Employee #1 was last seen working on the loaders hydraulic system with the bucket in the raised position. He was killed, when the bucket of the loader fell on top of him. Employee #1 was found dead under the bucket.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Contractor's yard/facility | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 309674471 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Landscaping Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |