Accident Summary Nr: 202458923 - Employee Suffer Burns When Fumes Ignite
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316981398 | 01/07/2014 | 1389 | 213112 | Shar-Craft, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:15 p.m. on December 13, 2013, Employee #1, an Industrial Painter, was spraying a flammable coating on the inside walls of a large trailer-mounted steel tank. The employee was also a portable halogen light and a fire ensued. Employee #1 was almost finished spray coating the inside the tank near the hatch. Spray vapor from the flammable coating migrated towards the halogen light that was near the hatch and igniting a fire inside the tank. Two coworkers saw the fire and removed Employee #1 by pulling him by his waist belt and hands out of the tank. The employee was transported via ambulance to San Joaquin Community Hospital, Burn Unit where he was treated for multiple burns. Employee #1 was hospitalized for three days.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316981398 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Painters, construction and maintenance |