Accident Summary Nr: 202458865 - Employee Fractures Leg When Pallet Jack Strikes Guard Rail
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316981364 | 12/17/2013 | 7363 | 561320 | Primeskill Staffing Services |
Abstract: At approximately 1:33 p.m. on December 10, 2013, Employee #1, a forklift operator, was driving a pallet jack (Crown Model PE4500) loaded with pallets. The employee turned the pallet jack left, but due to excessive speed the jack did not complete the turn and the employee struck a nearby pallet rack guard rail. Employee #1 was transported by ambulance to Kern Medical Center, where he was treated for a fractured right leg. The employee was hospitalized for three days.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316981364 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |