Accident Summary Nr: 202458717 - Employee Is Struck and Injured by Fire Extinguisher

Accident Summary Nr: 202458717 -- Report ID: 0950647 -- Event Date: 09/19/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31698110910/31/20137363561320Volt Information Sciences, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on September 19, 2013, Employee #1, a household hazardous waste worker, was disposing of a portable fire extinguisher pressurized cylinder. As he set it down and opened the valve on the portable fire extinguisher, the extinguisher valve blew open and sent the pressurized cylinder flying and struck his leg. Employee #1 sustained a serious and unspecified leg injury. Emergency medical personnel were summoned. They arrived and transported Employee #1 to a medical center, where he received treatment and was hospitalized.

Keywords: CYLINDER, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316981109 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported