Accident Summary Nr: 202458584 - Employee Fractures Leg When Struck by Pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316981018 | 10/17/2013 | 0721 | 115112 | Vignolo Farms, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 24, 2013, Employee #1 was replacing a filter on an irrigation pipe when he inadvertently dropped the pipe on his leg. The employee was taken to an area hospital, where he was treated for a leg fracture. Employee #1 was hospitalized for over twenty-four hours.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316981018 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |