Accident Summary Nr: 202458279 - Employee Is Found Dead in Truck from Drug Overdose
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316980390 | 08/14/2013 | 0172 | 111332 | Vignolo Farms, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 5:00 p.m. on July 26, 2013, Employee #1, a Grape Manager, was engaged in the production of grapes. The employee was driving from grape fields in Earlimart to meet in the office in Shafter for an end of the day meeting. Employee #1 was found dead in his company's truck in the parking lot of a Home Depot store. The employee was found with his head on the stirring wheel and the engine running. Emergency Medical Service was call and Employee #1 was pronounced dead. The employee's death was determined to be caused by cocaine toxicity due to a self-induced drug overdose.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316980390 | Fatality | Other | Managers, farms, except horticultural |