Accident Summary Nr: 202458279 - Employee Is Found Dead in Truck from Drug Overdose

Accident Summary Nr: 202458279 -- Report ID: 0950647 -- Event Date: 07/26/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31698039008/14/20130172111332Vignolo Farms, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 5:00 p.m. on July 26, 2013, Employee #1, a Grape Manager, was engaged in the production of grapes. The employee was driving from grape fields in Earlimart to meet in the office in Shafter for an end of the day meeting. Employee #1 was found dead in his company's truck in the parking lot of a Home Depot store. The employee was found with his head on the stirring wheel and the engine running. Emergency Medical Service was call and Employee #1 was pronounced dead. The employee's death was determined to be caused by cocaine toxicity due to a self-induced drug overdose.

Keywords: AGRICULTURE, DRUG OVERDOSE, DRIVER, TRUCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316980390 Fatality Other Managers, farms, except horticultural