Accident Summary Nr: 202458188 - Employee Burns Face and Hands While Cleaning with Solvent
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313388365 | 02/04/2013 | 7538 | 811111 | Villa Automotive |
Abstract: On December 17, 2012, Employee #1, with Villa Automotive, was cleaning a radiator in a solvent bath when he determined the radiator was not coming clean. Employee #1 then proceeded to steam clean the radiator and then sprayed the surface with a flammable substance. After that, Employee #1 dried the radiator next to an open flame. The vapors from the flammable substance ignited, burning his face and hands. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313388365 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Technicians, n.e.c. |