Accident Summary Nr: 202458048 - Employee's Hand Is Caught by Press, Finger Is Amputated
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313388225 | 01/08/2013 | 3084 | 326122 | Global Elastomeric Products Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 a.m. on or about January 2, 2013, Employee #1, with Global Elastomeric Products Inc., was operating a hydraulic press to form rubber molds. Employee #1 was standing in front of press (Number 4), when he placed his hand into an unguarded press. There was no make, model, manufacturer's, or serial number that was observable on the press. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital. Employee #1 sustained finger amputation. The causal factor of the accident was that press (Number 4) did not have any type of guarding device on the press to prevent the operator from reaching into the point of operation. Employee #1 was a full time permanent employee of the employer.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313388225 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |