Accident Summary Nr: 202457958 - Beam Being Cut Falls on Employee's Foot
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313388076 | 11/09/2012 | 1389 | 237120 | Southern Sierra General Engineering, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:15 a.m. on October 24, 2012, Employee #1 was working as a welder for a general engineering contractor that provided services to a client base in the petroleum and gas field industries. Employee #1 was not a bystander during the incident. Employee #1 was a fulltime permanent employee of the employer. Employee #1 was in his employer's yard, where he was cutting a leg off an 8 inch (200 millimeter) I-beam that was being used as a "Sampson post." The Sampson post was attached to an oilfield oil well pumping unit. To do this, he was using an oxygen-acetylene torch. As Employee #1 made the final cut through the I-beam, it twisted off the steel stanchions supporting it and fell on Employee #1's left foot. The Sampson post had not been secured by a forklift or crane to prevent the post from twisting and falling off the steel stanchions. Employee #1 sustained a fracture and other injury to his left foot. The employer notified the Division at 8:02 p.m. on Oct. 24, 2012.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313388076 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |