Accident Summary Nr: 202457941 - Wind Farm Worker Suffers from Heat Exhaustion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313387953 | 10/17/2012 | 1731 | 238210 | Sunstall, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:15 p.m. on September 15, 2012, Employee #1, a laborer with Sunstall Inc., an electrical contractor constructing a solar power farm. Employee #1 and other coworkers had ceased work for the day and were in transit back to their motel when Employee #1 started experiencing, a seizure, a symptom of heat exhaustion. Employee #1 was new to the area, and had not been acclimated to the climate during a period of high heat. Employee #1 suffered the effects of heat exhaustion due to being exposed to high heat while participating in outside construction activity. Employee #1 was hospitalized as a result of the event. Employee #1 was a full time permanent employee of the employer. Employee #1 had been using various types of hand tools earlier that day.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerplant | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 313387953 | Hospitalized injury | Heat Exhaustion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: Heat/hypothermia |