Accident Summary Nr: 202457685 - Employee Spraying House with Insecticide Faints
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313386658 | 07/31/2012 | 7342 | 561710 | Dewey Services, Incorporated |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on June 1, 2012, Employee #1 was applying pesticide for a firm that was primarily engaged in pest control for residential and commercial buildings and properties. Employee #1 had arrived at a residence to spray Suspend SC insecticide shortly after 8:00 a.m. Employee #1 sprayed the inside of a home and its garage. He had left his vehicle parked at the curb in front of the residence. He had finished treating the inside of the residence and had gone to his truck to put a small hand can in the truck's lockbox. He was taking a break on the tailgate of his truck after he had sprayed the home, when he unexpectedly fainted. He fell off the tailgate where he had sat to take a short break before he started spraying the exterior of the client's property. Employee #1 sustained a syncopal episode classified as a heat illness, such as heat syncope. The temperature that morning was about 82 degrees Fahrenheit (28 degrees Celsius). The loss of consciousness was probably due in part to Employee #1's relatively dehydrated state. In addition, Employee #1 had several personal risk factors that likely contributed to his unconsciousness. He had made preparations, as he had a case of bottled water in his vehicle. Also, he had received heat illness prevention training. Employee #1 stated that he had not experienced any symptoms of heat illness prior to his sudden fainting. He had several preexisting conditions and personal risk factors that contributed to the syncopal episode. Employee #1 had only been back to work for 5 days and was likely not fully acclimatized. The chemical he was using was determined to be benign and not a factor in the illness. The accident was reported to the Bakersfield District office by the employer at 10:17 p.m. that same day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313386658 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |