Accident Summary Nr: 202457438 - Plumber Is Injured in Fall from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313384620 | 06/30/2011 | 8221 | 611310 | William Carey International University |
Abstract: At approximately 8:48 a.m. on June 16, 2011, Employee #1, a plumber with William Carey International University, was on a roof removing water heater pipes. He fell off the roof approximately 12 ft to a concrete surface. Employee #1 was hospitalized at Huntington Memorial Hospital for severe head trauma. He was not using fall protection equipment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313384620 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters |