Accident Summary Nr: 202457313 - Employee's Foot Is Crushed by Forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 202457313 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 08/12/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31338505608/17/20112013311612Clougherty Packing Llc Dba Farmer John

Abstract: On August 12, 2011, Employee #1, with Clougherty Packing, LLC (a meat processing and packaging business), was operating a stand-up forklift between a freezer and another room. When he placed his left foot outside the forklift to step off the vehicle, his foot became caught between a pole and the forklift frame. Employee #1 was hospitalized at USC Medical Center for treatment, including the surgical amputation of his foot.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, STAND-UP OPERATOR, CAUGHT BETWEEN, COLLISION, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313385056 Hospitalized injury Amputation Machinery maintenance occupations