Accident Summary Nr: 202457222 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated after Caught in Rollers
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313383887 | 03/11/2011 | 3317 | 331210 | Western State Industrial |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 p.m. on February 16, 2011, Employee #1, who worked in the warehouse shipping and receiving department, was performing a sporadically assigned task of grooving a pipe to prepare the coupling attachment for a customer. He was using an Anvil International GruvLok roll groover, Model Number 1007, and Serial Number GL004064. With the machine still running, Employee #1 used his left gloved hand to check the groove depth of the piece of pipe that was being worked by the machine. His glove became caught in between the grooving roll and the pipe, pulling his hand into the point of operation. The roll groove machine was not guarded at the point of operation and there was no feed that did not require the hands of the operator to come into contact with the die. His finger had to be amputated, and he was hospitalized for his injury.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313383887 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Stock and inventory clerks |