Accident Summary Nr: 202457131 - Employee Sustains Multiple Injuries When Load Falls
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313383606 | 12/10/2010 | 3211 | 327211 | Jasan Fabricated Glass Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:02 a.m. on December 8, 2010, Employee #1 and his coworkers were unloading wooden crates containing sheets of glass from the delivery truck. The crates were approximately 12.33-ft by 8.33-ft by 7-inch, and weighing a total of 4,375 lbs. The workers unloaded the crates using a forklift (Toyota Forklift, Model Number 7FGCU70, and Serial Number 60676) with a front end attachment (Caldwell front end attachment, Model Number FS60) and a four-leg bridle sling. While standing on the truck bed, Employee #1 rigged the wooden crates with two wooden blocks on each side, 1.5-inch wide. The load was rigged on each side by placing a wire rope sling under the blocks and hooking it onto the chain. Crates were successfully unloaded in this manner except for the last one. The last crate was leaning on the rack at an angle. Employee #1 stated that he was trying to untangle the slings when he saw the crate falling towards him, and he jumped off the truck bed. The forklift operator gave a different account of the incident. The forklift operator stated that he received a signal to lift the crate, but he was only able to lift it a few inches when he heard a snap. He thought that the metal banding around the body of the crate broke and the load fell. A video of the accident showed that it appeared Employee #1 was not able to rig the crate and it fell at the same time the forklift was lifted. During the unloading process, the loads were not secured against displacement. The employer did not apply any means to secure the remaining glass sheets as they were progressively unloaded. Employee #1 was hospitalized for two months due to various injuries of his shoulder and back.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313383606 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Laborers, except construction |