Accident Summary Nr: 202456976 - Driver's Finger Is Amputated by Dock Plate
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313382624 | 11/09/2010 | 2099 | 311999 | Herb Thyme Farms Inc |
Abstract: On November 2, 2010, Employee #1, a truck driver with Herb Thyme Farms, Inc. (a processer and distributor of fresh herbs), was performing a routine task of picking up an order at Versacold Logistics Services, LLC. He backed his truck to a dock door and opened the truck's back door. Employee #1 then operated the manual dock leveler (Pioneer Loading Equipment, Serial Number 150943) as he had previously done at this location. As Employee #1 extended the dock plate, it was not aligned with the truck bed and became caught on the edge of the truck opening. He then tried to manually align the plate by pulling it up with his right hand underneath it. When the plate broke free, it fell and amputated his right index finger.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313382624 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Truck drivers, light |