Accident Summary Nr: 202456703 - Employee gets finger tip amputation by lawnmower
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313381790 | 06/30/2010 | 0782 | 561730 | Pinnacle Holdings Group Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 am, on June 10, 2010, Employee #1 suffered a partial finger amputation as the integrated engine/blade and wheel drive control on a lawnmower was not working. When the integrated engine/blade and wheel drive control was released it should have turned off the lawn mower but when it was released the lawn mower continued to run. At the time of the accident, Employee #1 was emptying the grass catcher of the lawnmower. Because the integrated engine/blade and wheel drive control did not work properly the lawn mower was still running when he was changing the grass catcher. The lawn mower rolled toward his feet. He feared the lawn mower would cut his feet so he used his other hand to stop the lawn mower from moving. To grip the lawn mower he placed his left hand under the mower resulting in breaking his middle finger and amputating his ring and little finger. Employee #1 was transported to Huntington Memorial Hospital in Pasadena.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313381790 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |