Accident Summary Nr: 202456380 - Employee Is Injured When Reinforced Steel Pierces Arm
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313380974 | 04/20/2010 | 1731 | 238210 | Neubauer Electric Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on April 9, 2010 Employee #1, an apprentice electrician, was in the process of installing an electrical conduit. Employee #1 was standing on the finished concrete floor and bending a 1.25-inch EMT conduit with a hand bender. As he braced the hand bender in order to apply leverage with his leg and applied pressure in order to make a bend, the hand bender slipped on the finished concrete floor resulting in him falling to the ground. Employee #1 was transported to Whittier Presbyterian Hospital and admitted the same day. Employee #1 sustained fractured tibia and fibula. Employee #1 received surgery in the hospital. He was then discharged on April 13, 2010. The causal factor of the accident was the hand bender slipped on the finished concrete floor.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 313380974 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electricians' apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 1 feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Fall, other |