Accident Summary Nr: 202455846 - Employee Is Burned as She Attempts to Light Rotisserie
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313379612 | 10/12/2009 | 5411 | 445110 | Super A Foods Inc |
Abstract: On October 4, 2009, Employee #1 was working at Super A Foods, Inc., a retail general grocery store. She was operating an American Range Model Number ACB-7 chicken rotisserie, with Serial Number 21107-30. After placing three spits of chickens in the combination range and rotisserie and closing the doors, she went to the side of the equipment, where the gas valves are located. Seeing that the pilot lights were off, she turned the three gas valves on. As she opened the sliding door with her left hand, she turned on a BIC multi-purpose lighter she held in her right had to ignite the pilot lights. The range, though, had not been purged or allowed sufficient time to vent before the attempt to light it, and a flareback occurred. Employee #1 received first- and second-degree burns to her face and right forearm. She was transported by ambulance to Glendale Memorial Hospital, where she was hospitalized for three days. Employee #1 had not been formally trained or given written instructions on how to safely ignite pilot lights on that specific piece of equipment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313379612 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Short-order cooks |