Accident Summary Nr: 202455838 - Employee Amputates Fingertip While Repairing Forming Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313379935 | 11/05/2009 | 3221 | 327213 | Owens-Illinois Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on November 2, 2009, Employee #1, a machine repairman, was assigned to replace the baffle cylinder on Section Nine of the B-3 bottle forming machine that had a broken shaft. Employee #1 disconnected the air line from the baffle cylinder, and began removing other parts from Section nine to gain access to the baffle cylinder. To access the area of the baffle cylinder it was necessary for Employee #1 to kneel on the bracket side of Section nine of the forming machine, and place his entire body into the forming machine. When Employee #1 was exiting the forming machine, he reached behind, and to his right side, and grabbed the machine to assist his exit. Employee #1 inadvertently placed his right hand on the deflection bracket lever of Section eight. The deflection bracket lever on Section eight unexpectedly activated, pinching his right little finger between the deflection lever and the deflection bracket, resulting in a crushing fracture, requiring the removal of bone fragments to successfully treat and close the injury. Employee #1 suffered the amputation of his finger tip and was treated at the hospital but not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313379935 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |