Accident Summary Nr: 202455168 - Employee Amputates Foot in Forklifts Collision
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310494430 | 02/24/2009 | 5141 | 424410 | Unified Grocers |
Abstract: On February 17, 2009, an employee was operating a Yale stand-up forklift Number 7518, traveling north in the main aisle on his way into the freezer when a coworker, operating the exact same make and style of forklift Numbered 7663, ran into him. The collision occurred at the intersection of the main aisle and the 30 line causing the employee to be thrown out of the driving compartment, landing on the ground, pinning his right foot between the forklift and the storage rack. The employee was initially taken to La Palma Hospital by the paramedic and then was transferred to Kaiser Riverside the next day. The employee was determined to have a medical condition that led to the amputation of his right foot as the medical staffs were not able to save it.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310494430 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |