Accident Summary Nr: 202454443 - Employeelacerates Hand When Caught in Press Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 202454443 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 02/01/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31049064402/08/20082653322211Oak Paper Products Dba Amd Container And Display

Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on February 1, 2008, Employee #1, a press helper, was working on a Press Machine. Employee #1 was also engaged in the process of setting up a plate of a P1 Langston-Greenwood print slotter machine. Employee #1 was working with a coworker on running a job that printed on one side of the corrugated board. Then, they were in the process of beginning to print the other side of the corrugated board known as the "second down printing section". Employee #1 and the coworker separated the slot unit. They did not separate the print unit and the feed unit, that deenergized the print cylinder, nor did they use blocks to stop the cylinder from movement to ensure a safe set up. As Employee #1 mounted a print dye on the print cylinder, the coworker activated the jog button. Employee #1's right hand was caught between the anilox roller and the print cylinder. Employee #1 was transported to Los Angeles County USC Hospital, where he underwent surgery for complex laceration on his right hand.

Keywords: PRINTING, BLOCKS, CAUGHT BETWEEN, LACERATION, PRESS CYLINDER, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310490644 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Machine operators, not specified