Accident Summary Nr: 202454054 - Employee's ring finger degloved when caught on lift bolt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310488697 | 08/22/2007 | 1731 | 238210 | Current Connection |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 p.m. noon on August 13, 2007, Employee #1 and two coworkers had just finished installing part of an electrical distribution system on the roof of one of the buildings at the site. They were riding a Genie scissor lift down from the roof; when it was completely lowered, Employee #1 followed one coworker off the lift. The second coworker, the job foreman, was still in the scissor lift when Employee #1, with his tool bag in his left hand, grabbed the hand-hold with his right. A ring on his right hand became caught on a bolt that secured the handhold and his finger was avulsed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | 30 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310488697 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Other |