Accident Summary Nr: 202453502 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated in Moving Press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310487095 | 04/09/2007 | 3429 | 332510 | Pertronix |
Abstract: On April 5, 2007, Employee #1, a machine operator, was operating a forging press or collector machine, Number 1031. She had completed a press cycle and was attempting to retrieve the work piece, when she inadvertently activated the press. It started another cycle, pinching her left hand between the unguarded die and ram, amputating her finger. She was hospitalized for her injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310487095 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Pressing machine operators |