Accident Summary Nr: 202453403 - Employee's Head Injured in Fall from Truck Bed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310486550 | 02/14/2007 | 7538 | 811111 | M.B. Truck & Trailer Repair, Inc. |
Abstract: On February 2, 2007, Employee #1, a driver for a small truck repair shop and the son of the owner of the business, was using a strap to secure an empty drum in the bed of a Nissan Frontier mid-size pickup truck. He placed one hook end of the strap on a loop mounted on the rear passenger side corner of the bed. He then fixed a looped hook attachment to the driver's side front corner of the bed. Standing at the rear of the bed with the tail gate up and facing the truck's cab, he pulled on the strap to tighten it. The hooked end on the passenger rear corner had become loose and when he pulled the strap he fell backwards over the tail gate and down to the pavement, a measured fall distance of 30 inches. He was hospitalized with a concussion.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310486550 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Truck drivers, light |