Accident Summary Nr: 202453239 - Employee Is Found Dead of Natural Causes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310486337 | 01/22/2007 | 4222 | 493120 | Preferred Freezer Services |
Abstract: At approximately 4:30 a.m. on January 20, 2007, Employee #1 was working in a cold storage freezer warehouse using a forklift, a Electric Crown Lift Truck (Model FC4010-50TT188 Truck Data 18827FSSSS236-S-S A Number B2 with the Maximum capacity posted on truck). The Freezer was kept at -5 degrees Fahrenheit, and the dock is kept at 30 degrees Fahrenheit. Employee #1 was found unconscious and unresponsive in the freezer on his forklift. Employee #1 died of natural causes.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310486337 | Fatality | Other | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |