Accident Summary Nr: 202452926 - Employee Amputates Finger Tip While Using Circular Saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307170282 | 11/17/2006 | 1522 | 236116 | Dalah Construction Corp |
Abstract: On November 13, 2006, Employee #1 was cutting a small piece of plywood with a large circular hand-held portable saw. Employee #1 had been instructed by the site superintendent to cut strips of plywood to be used in a frame that would be used to secure blueprints and site drawings to an outdoor work bench. Employee #1 stated that he knew that he should have cut small strips from a larger piece mounted securely on a bench but that he elected on his own, out of view of supervisors, to stick a small scrap strip in the dirt and to hold it with the left hand while cutting with the right hand. The small piece shifted during cutting causing a kick back that amputated Employee #1's right index finger just above the nail line causing slight amputation of the finger tip. Employee #1 was treated for his injury but was not hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 30 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 307170282 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Other |