Accident Summary Nr: 202452785 - Employee Injures Hand While Operating Punch Press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307169326 | 08/11/2006 | 3325 | 331513 | Rangers Die Casting |
Abstract: On August 9, 2006, Employee #1 was working for a company that deals in aluminum die casting. Employee #1 was receiving training on a Denison punch press. She had no prior experience with this particular machine. While a coworker was demonstrating the proper operating procedures for the press, some of the work pieces were not aligned on the lower cavities, causing the press to malfunction. Without notifying her coworker, Employee #1 attempted to reach into the point of operation with her left hand to align the work pieces. The coworker simultaneously activated the press to cycle, striking Employee #1's hand. Employee #1 was taken to UCLA Harbor Medical Center, where she was hospitalized and treated for her injury. The accident investigation attributed the accident to a lack of extension hand tools for retrieving, adjusting and removing stuck or scrap pieces from the point of operation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307169326 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |