Accident Summary Nr: 202452389 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126149764 | 03/24/2006 | 1721 | 238320 | Legit Painting Inc |
Abstract: On February 28, 2006, Employee #1, an employee of a painting contractor, was on the second tier of a metal scaffolding system approximately 14 ft high inspecting the exterior wall of a house for blistering. Employee #1 was standing on one of the planks, when for some reason, the plank slipped off the ledger, causing him to lose his footing. Employee #1 fell to the ground and sustained unspecified injuries. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126149764 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; painters, paperhangers and plasterers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |