Accident Summary Nr: 202452314 - Mechanic's Finger Amputated While Replacing a Motor Mount
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126149681 | 01/10/2006 | 7539 | 811118 | Cudahy Auto Center | 
Abstract: At approximately 10:40 a.m. on December 20, 2005, Employee #1 was replacing a motor mount on a 1993 Honda Civic in one of the service bays of Cudahy Auto Center while the engine was running. As Employee #1 was installing the engine mount, it unexpectedly popped into place and his right hand came into contact with the fan belt. Employee #1's right fourth finger caught between the alternator belt and the crankshaft pulley. The finger was pulled by the alternator belt around the crankshaft pulley, and was amputated. Employee #1 stated he was in a "rush to get the job done" and "not paying attention to the hazard of the moving belt and pulley as I was installing the motor mount." A coworker who worked on the same type of vehicle had stated there was no reason to leave the engine on and it should have been turned off. Employee #1 was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126149681 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Mechanical engineering technicians | 