Accident Summary Nr: 202452298 - Employee Fingers Are Caught in Paper Roll
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307167304 | 12/16/2005 | 3554 | 333291 | Pabco Paper Product |
Abstract: On December 12, 2005, at approximately 3:45 am, Employee #1, a rewinder operator, was in the process of cutting plastic stretch wrap on a VAS brand ReWinder machine. While the inward running paper roll and the bottom roller mechanisms were rotating, the employee used a utility knife to cut the plastic wrap seam between the two paper rolls. The nip point of the rollers caught the utility knife that resulted in the employee's fingers inadvertently being caught between the paper roll and the bottom roller mechanisms of the rewinder machine. The employee placed a utility knife blade near the base level of the rotating roll and cuts the seam producing two individually wrapped rolls, which are 50-inches wide. After the cut, the two rolls were wrapped in plastic. This process of cutting a roll with a knife would usually be done once every hour. The causal factor of the accident was the in-running roller mechanisms and the frame of the machine did not guard paper roll. Employee #1 was transported to a hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307167304 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |