Accident Summary Nr: 202450458 - Employee Is Killed When Caught in Grinder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309159093 | 11/16/2005 | 7539 | 811198 | Venice Land Clearing, Inc. |
Abstract: On November 16, 2005, Employee #1 was performing maintenance work on the machine. His only job task was to replace a battery cable, make sure the batteries were charged, and start the unit. Employee #1 was caught by the wheel of a tub-grinder and was killed. Employee #1 was working alone, and there were no witnesses to the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309159093 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |