Accident Summary Nr: 202449765 - Employee's Leg Is Fractured Struck by Backhoe in Excavation
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310605308 | 12/29/2008 | 1771 | 238110 | Arnett Construction Inc Dba Aa Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 2:22 p.m. on July 17, 2008, Employee #1 was working as a spotter for a backhoe operator at an excavation. The backhoe operator was moving the bucket to the south in preparation to move a Caterpillar 446B backhoe, Serial Number 5BL00915, to the north. Employee #1 was measuring the depth of the excavation at the south end along the edge of the existing asphalt. The bucket bumped Employee #1 from behind and was pushed out of the 18-in. deep excavation. His left leg was trapped between the bucket and the edge of the asphalt as he fell. Employee #1 suffered multiple fractures to his lower left leg and ankle and was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manufacturing plant | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 310605308 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |