Accident Summary Nr: 202449617 - Employee Is Injured While Operating Forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310605233 | 12/22/2008 | 3021 | 316211 | Skechers Usa Inc |
Abstract: On December 11, 2008, Employee #1, a temporary employee with AB/T1, Inc., was operating a standup forklift (Crown narrow aisle reach truck, Model Number 35RRTT, Serial Number W-93686, identified as Number 90). While moving product from one area of the warehouse to another, and as he was approaching an S-shaped route underneath a conveyor, he over-shot a turn. When he attempted to compensate, the lift responded violently and Employee #1 was partially ejected from the operator's compartment. His left leg became crushed between the lift and one of the conveyor's posts and his left foot became pinned beneath one of the lift's wheels. He was hospitalized at Arrowhead Regional Medical Center for foot and leg fractures.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310605233 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |