Accident Summary Nr: 202449450 - Employee Burns Stomach, Is Treated and Released
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310603733 | 08/05/2008 | 1474 | 212391 | Searles Valley Minerals |
Abstract: At approximately 4:29 p.m. on June 29, 2008, Employee #1 was switching from one boiler water feed pump to another. Employee #1 accidently opened the drain valve instead of the blow down valve. As Employee #1 opened the drain valve, the hot steam (450-degrees Fahrenheit) came out of the open-ended flange striking him in the stomach. Employee #1 received second-degree burn to his stomach. Employee #1 was treated and released from the hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310603733 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Machine operators, not specified |