Accident Summary Nr: 202448965 - Employee Amputates Fingertip in Printing Press Roller
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310602610 | 05/05/2008 | 2732 | 323117 | Quebecor World Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on April 5, 2008, Employee #1, a printing machine operator, was operating a Rockwell Model Number C700 printing press with a press Folder, Serial Number 6077. During operation, the press Folder was running in crawl mode when he tried to clear a jam of three sets of advertising flier folders with his left hand while simultaneously hitting the E-stop button with his right hand. At that time, his left middle and index finger tips got pinched between the idler roller and the jaw cylinder opening, causing the amputation of his left index finger tip. He was driven by his supervisor to the Workman Compensation Clinic nearby. He was then transferred to Moreno Valley Community Hospital for treatment. Surgery was performed the same day and Employee #1 was released later that afternoon.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310602610 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Printing machine operators |