Accident Summary Nr: 202448940 - Employee Amputates Fingers on Lawn Mower Blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310602628 | 05/05/2008 | 0782 | 561730 | Hort Tech Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:50 a.m. on April 7, 2008, Employee #1, a laborer, was operating the Toro Commercial Recycler 11 Push Lawn Mower cutting grass. He bent down to stop a gas leak on the mower. When he placed his left hand on the side of the mower, his hand came into contact with the blade. His left third and fourth finger were amputated. Employee #1 was transported to Eisenhower Medical Center, where he was hospitalized for one day to have surgery on his hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310602628 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |