Accident Summary Nr: 202448833 - Employee Injures Forearm When Caught Between Rim and Flange
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310602297 | 03/25/2008 | 7549 | 811198 | Pete'S Road Service Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on February 27, 2008, Employee #1, a tire technician, was repairing an off-the-road (OTR) left rear flat tire (OTANI-tire 26.5-25, type L-3) on a 966F-Caterpillar loader. The employee broke the tire bead at the front flange of the tire using a boom tip. Then, he put a hook to stretch the tire by using a boom hook from the service truck without first breaking the back bead of the tire in accordance with the company procedure. He was checking and removing the debris and the sealer with his right arm through the gap between the tire rim and the flange. At the time, the jack under the loader slipped suddenly, and his right arm got caught between the rim and the flange. Employee #1 sustained serious, unspecified injuries to his forearm and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310602297 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Engineering technicians, n.e.c. |