Accident Summary Nr: 202448528 - Worker Is Injured in Fall Through Roof Opening
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310601927 | 03/03/2008 | 3792 | 336214 | Walden Structures |
Abstract: At approximately 9:10 a.m. on Tuesday, February 5, 2008, Employee #1, a 29-year-old full-time laborer of Walden Structures Inc., was on the roof of a (3.7-meter by 12.2-meter) 12-foot by 40-foot modular building under construction. Employee #1 turned while on the roof and fell through an unguarded 36-inch square roof opening, falling onto the floor of the modular building. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported by the Riverside City Fire Department to the Riverside Community Hospital, Riverside, California. He was admitted and treated for fractures to his left clavicle, his fifth and sixth ribs, and his left thumb. He was hospitalized for two days. This event was investigated by Cal/OSHA.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310601927 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers |