Accident Summary Nr: 202448510 - Employee is injured when struck By Backhoe Bucket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310603139 | 06/23/2008 | 1623 | 237110 | Ddh Apple Valley Construction Inc |
Abstract: On May 14, 2008, Employee #1, a plumber at Ddh Apple Valley Construction Inc, was struck by a backhoe bucket and suffered non-serious injuries, such as bruising, contusion and abrasions.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310603139 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Unloading-loading equipment/material (except by cr |