Accident Summary Nr: 202448452 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Hydraulic Ram
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310601844 | 02/15/2008 | 3499 | 332510 | American Security Products |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on January 15, 2008, Employee #1, an employee of American Security Products, was operating a press machine containing four hydraulic rams powered by four hydraulic cylinders. Employee #1 was using the press machine to straighten out a 0.50 in. thick and 55 in. long by 33 in. wide bent steel plate, when one of the hydraulic rams broke off and struck Employee #1 on his left cheek. Employee #1 sustained multiple fractures and lacerations and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310601844 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Welders and cutters |