Accident Summary Nr: 202448189 - Employee Fractures Leg in Fall Through Roof Hatch
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310602776 | 05/15/2008 | 1542 | 236220 | 4-Con Engineering Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:20 a.m. on April 11, 2008, an employee sustained a fracture to his right leg when he fell through a roof opening designed for a roof hatch plan, 10-feet, 10-inches elevation, to the concrete floor below. The area was above the planned electrical room with a newly sheeted roof. The emergency medical services were called. Upon assessment of the employee's condition by the paramedic, he was airlifted to Loma Linda University Medical Center, where he underwent surgery for fractured leg and in-patient hospitalization for a day.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 10 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 310602776 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |