Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 202448155 - Employee's thumb amputated when caught in cement mixer
Accident Summary Nr: 202448155 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 12/14/2007
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 310602057 | 03/10/2008 | 1761 | 238160 | Dri Companies - Residential Division |
Abstract:
At approximately 5:00 p.m. on December 14, 2007, Employee #1 was emptying a portable cement mixer into a bucket. The handle on the cement mixer became stuck, so Employee #1 pulled the handle down with his left hand while holding onto the rotating gear with his right hand. His right thumb became caught on the rotating blade and was partially amputated. Employee #1 was transported to Corona Regional Medical Center, where he was treated and released.
Keywords:
ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, ROTATING KNIFE, WORK RULES, CLEANING, CAUGHT BY, CONCRETE MIXER, CONSTRUCTION, THUMB, JAMMED
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Single family or duplex dwelling |
New project or new addition |
$1,000,000 to $5,000,000 |
1 |
12 |
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
310602057 |
|
|
Non Hospitalized injury |
Amputation |
Construction laborers |